Analysis of GABA formation in mushroom and its application for cultivation of GABA enriched mushroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
SHIRASAKA Norifumi  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (20268452)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUTA Yasuhisa  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (80609602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素 / フォスファチジルセリン脱炭酸酵素 / GABA / シイタケ / マイタケ / エノキタケ / クルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the mechanisms for gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA) accumulation in edible mushroom, we purified and characterized the enzymes for GABA formation from Grifola frondosa, Lentinula edodes and Flammulina velutipes. The enzymes from G. frondosa, and F. velutipes enzyme used only L-glutamic acid as substrate for decarboxylation reaction so that these enzymes should belong to glutamic acid decarboxylase. However, the enzyme from L. edodes can use aspartic acid, other than glutamic acid, as substrate for the reaction. The internal amino acid sequences of this enzyme showed that the enzyme should be phosphatidylserine decarboxylase (PSD) of L. edodes. However, the reaction of PSD couldn’t be detected.