Study on actived carbon for the vapor phase based on mesopore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionAomori Prefectural Industrial Technology Research Center
Principal Investigator
Hirose Takashi  地方独立行政法人青森県産業技術センター, 工業部門, 研究管理員 (40556982)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords活性炭 / 比表面積 / 細孔分布 / 担持活性炭 / 細孔 / ミクロ孔 / メソ孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, a mixture of potassium hydroxide, phosphoric acid and 2-imidazolidinone was used as catalyst for the removal of acetic acid, ammonia and acetaldehyde via loading the reagent on activated carbon. The influence of reagent-loading on the surface area and pore properties of activated carbon was investigated with the expectation to apply them as air purifier or filters. The results show that both the surface area and pore properties vary obviously when the reagent-loading is high. With a reagent-loading of 20%, the specific surface area and micro-pore volume of the activated carbon change with the pretreatment temperature for removing acetaldehyde despite an opposite situation for removing ammonia. The peaks corresponding to micro-pore and meso-pore volumes are smaller with a higher reagent-loading. However, the size decrease of specified micro-pore is not evidenced. Activated carbon from pruned apple branch of rate of reagent-loading had high removal rate.