Mechanism of lignin deposition into tree leaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Matsui Naoyuki  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林資源化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80353853)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords葉 / リグニン / DFRC法 / S/G比 / 光ストレス / 葉脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of lignin deposition in the course of leaf growth was investigated by DFRC analysis. The increase of lignin in leaves of Fagus, Magnolia and Cercidiphyllum was observed in a short period, from late April to mid May. The distribution of lignin in beech leaf was investigated in detail to find out the heterogeneity in lignin composition. Leaf vein separated from beech leaf contained lignin with low S/G ratio, and other blade tissue had apparently syringyl-rich lignin. The hypothesis that these syringyl lignin in leaf tissue has some defensive roles against light stress was denied by the results of increased S-lignin in leaves under weaker light condition.