Preparation of cellulose hybrid materials with alkylalkoxy silanes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Togawa Eiji  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林資源化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (60343810)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセルロース / 有機ー無機ハイブリッド材料 / 高分子構造・物性 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド / ゾルーゲル法 / 高分子構造 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / 複合材料・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Composites of cellulose and inorganic silica were investigated for the purpose of developing new hybrid material based on cellulose. Cellulose /LiCl/dimethylacetamide solution and alkoxysilanes were blended to prepare cellulose-inorganic hybrid films. The mechanical properties of the hybrid films have improved. Moreover, high-performance hybrid materials of the cellulose sheet were yielded by surface coating of the cellulose sheet with silanes. These results would be the core knowledge for developing cellulose-inorganic hybrid materials that can control performance using cellulose and alkoxysilanes.