Development of nitrogen dioxide purification with byproducts discharged during sugi-wood drying process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Tatsuro  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林資源化学研究領域, 室長 (40353619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 直之  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林資源化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80353853)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乾燥廃液 / スギ / テルペノイド / 二酸化窒素 / 除去剤 / テルペン類 / 二酸化窒素除去剤 / テルペン / 二酸化窒素除去
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dry waste liquid is discharged in large quantities in the plywood manufacturing process from Sugi wood, but there is no effective use method. Examination of the ingredients contained a large amount of terpenoids which are useful ingredients, among which feruginol, which has high antioxidant and antibacterial properties, accounted for about 30% of the total. In addition, the ability to remove malodors and harmful substances was examined, and it was found that the removal activity for nitrogen dioxide was higher than that of commercially available purification agents, and abietadiene and abietatriene have been identified as removal active compounds. Furthermore, in order to develop the application of dry waste liquid, we developed a method for concentrating the active substance, and the coating agent for removing nitrogen dioxide.