Effects of Solvolysis Treatments of Wood Flower on Mechanical Properties of Wood-Plastic Composites (WPCs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masahiko  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 主任研究員 (00397530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 智史  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林資源化学研究領域, チーム長 (50399375)
片岡 厚  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 室長 (80353639)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIGUCHI Makoto  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 研究ディレクター (50353660)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木材・プラスチック複合材(混練型WPC) / 加溶媒分解処理 / 衝撃強度 / 伸び性能 / 木材・プラスチック複合材料(WPC) / ポリプロピレン / 熱流動特性 / メルトフローレート(MFR) / 分散性 / 相溶性 / 疲労強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wood plastic composites (WPCs) were manufactured with solvolysis treated wood flour that were prepared with fatty alcohol having a hydrophobic long chain. Effects of the treatment on mechanical properties such as impact strength were evaluated. As a result, it was revealed that WPCs produced by using solvolysis treated wood flour shown better elongation performance and the impact resistance compared to the case of using the untreated wood flour. With this result, hard and brittle properties of WPCs can be improved, and it can be expected to expand the application of WPCs in the plastic industry.