Establishment of new wood-quality parameter based on the variation of viscoelasticity and cell-wall microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kana  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60353900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 義博  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (10214339)
久保島 吉貴  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (40353669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞壁微細構造 / 粘弾性 / ヘミセルロース / グルコマンナン / ガラクトグルコマンナン / アラビノグルクロノキシラン / スギ / 細胞壁構造 / 細胞壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the cell wall microstructure affecting wood quality, hemicellulose structure and its assembly with cellulose were studied using earlywood (EW) and latewood (LW), and air-dry wood and heat-treated wood for Japanese cedar. Glucomannnan/galactoglucomannan (GM/GGM) and Arabino-4-o-methylglucuronoxylan (AGX) were isolated. The differences between EW and LW were small in chemical components, sugar compositions, and GM/GGM structure. The side-chain substitution and chain-length composition of AGX were higher in LW. The elution analysis suggested that there were more hemicellulose forming strong hydrogen bonds in LW. Therefore, it was suggested that highly assembled hemicellulose would form stronger framework in LW. In the heat-treated wood, chain-length of AGX became shorter than the air-dry wood. Breaking down of cellulose microfibril structure were observed. Those changes in the cell wall microstructure might decrease the viscosity of wood.