Assessment of the contribution of regenerable clam siphons on the production of flatfish juveniles in estuaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tomiyama Takeshi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (20576897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIGETA TOSHIHIRO  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 研究員 (80371970)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織再生 / アサリ / イシガレイ / 個体群モデル / 水管生産 / マコガレイ / 成長阻害 / 生態系モデル / 水管再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clam siphons are regenerable food sources for juvenile flatfish species. To evaluate the productivity and contribution of clam siphons for flatfishes, field surveys and experiments were conducted. Clam siphons were consumed by flatfish juveniles with a small proportion in Hiroshima Bay, while those were important food items for the juveniles in Sendai Bay. It was first revealed that clams with short siphons such as Asari can regenerate lost siphon tissues quantitatively, although its siphon regeneration rate is lower than that of long-siphoned clams.