Physiological study of eelgrass for recovery and management of seagrass meadows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA HAJIME  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (40315825)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアマモ場 / 種子発芽 / 光応答 / 水圏環境・保全 / アマモ / 伸長成長 / 光環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the physiological mechanisms of seed germination and seedling growth in eelgrass, the physiological and molecular biological studies were performed. During seed dormancy and germination in eelgrass, the approximately 230 eelgrass genes were expressed, and the genes for respiration, salt tolerance, absorbing water, and perception of plant hormone were expressed markedly. The transgenic Arabidopsis which expressed eelgrass genes were analyzed, and it is indicated that at least three genes may be involved in salt tolerance and hypoxia tolerance. It is also suggested that eelgrass is likely to have the system of photoresponse and reception of blue and red light. In this study, the part of the physiological mechanisms involved in seed germination and growth became clear in eelgrass.