Project/Area Number |
26450248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Fukuoka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Machiko 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (30438303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片野 俊也 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00509820)
大坪 繭子 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 助手 (70336965)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Skeletonema属各種 / リアルタイムPCR法 / プライマー / rDNA / 同定 / 定量 / 安価 / 簡便 / Skeletonema各種 / 定量的・簡便・安価な定量法 / cox1 mtDNA / Tm値 / 定量的・簡便・安価な同定法 / マルチプレックスPCR法 / FISH法 / プライマー/プローブ / アニーリング温度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diatoms of the genus Skeletonema are important primary producers in aquatic ecosystems; some adversely impact Nori culture. In 2005 and 2007 Sarno et al. classified each of 11 Skeletonema species and established a method to distinguish them. Their method is reliable except for classification of S. dohrnii and S. marinoi, which are cryptic species; however, it is complicated, time-consuming, expensive, and non-quantitative. To make a better method, we developed a method based on quantitative real-time PCR (qPCR); the rDNA primers were designed for the ten species that occur in Japanese coastal waters. The use of qPCR allowed us to identify not only vegetative cells in the water column but also resting cells in the sediments. We successfully identified dominant species found by conventional methods as well as less abundant co-occurring species. Our experience has been that qPCR is most frequently the best method for identifying Skeletonema species in both the water column and sediment.