Study on trophic cascade and establishment of macroalgal beds resilient to ocean warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Kawmata Shigeru  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産工学研究所, グループ長 (50372066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 洋平  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 准教授 (60530483)
Research Collaborator TAINO SEIYA  高知県水産試験場, 主任研究員
TANKA KOUKI  高知大学, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栄養カスケード / 藻場 / 磯焼け / 禁漁区 / 海洋保護区 / 捕食 / イセエビ / ウニ / 乱獲 / 温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macroalgal beds have been shifted to sea urchin-dominated barrens around the world. Numerous overseas studies have described that such phase shifts are primarily attributed to overfishing sea-urchin predators. We presented the first case study in Japan, demonstrating the importance of predator-sea urchin-macroalgae trophic cascade in maintaining macroalgal beds on Kochi coast in which marked ocean warming has occurred. Field studies in a fisheries protected area (FPA) and its adjacent control fishing area (FA) showed that, the Japanese spiny lobster was abundant and sea urchin density was reduced by its predation especially near its shelters in the FPA, while sea urchins were highly abundant due to lower predation pressure in the FA. Laboratory studies showed that predation by lobsters on sea urchins differed with size of sea urchins relative to lobsters and with urchin species. Findings of the selective predation agreed with species and size compositions of sea urchins in the field.