Ecological risk assessment for a couple of herbicides to eelgrass (Zostera marina)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA KAZUHIKO  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, グループ長 (00371964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 吾郎  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, グループ長 (40371968)
隠塚 俊満  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (00371972)
羽野 健志  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (30621057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWAHARA Ryuji  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 環境保全研究センター長 (10416026)
ITO Katsutoshi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80450782)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代謝物総体解析 / 最大量子収率 / クロロフィル量 / イルガロール / アマモ / 船底塗料用防汚物質 / 光合成 / 光化学系II / オートファジー / 生長阻害 / 光合成能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eelgrass (Zostera marina) is the commonest species of seagrass beds that are an important component of many coastal marine environments. Toxicity of an antifouling biocide, or agricultural chemicals that act as herbicide with various mechanism of action to eelgrass were examined using the leaf growth and potential quantum yield as endpoints. Herbicides, that inhibit photosynthetic activity, exhibited the strongest toxicity, comparing to herbicides with other mechanism of action. Considering the detected concentrations of these herbicides in the Seto Inland sea, it is suggested that ecological risk of herbicides with the photosynthesis inhibiting activity to eelgrass is higher than those with other mechanism of action. Metabolome analysis for a herbicide (Irgarol 1051)-exposed eelgrass revealed that decrease in sugars, such as sucrose, and increment of amino acids occurred. This phenomenon is considered to be compensation for loss of metabolic energy due to the decrease in sugars.