The molecular mechanism of light-induced germination in resting spores of a coastal diatom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Shikata Tomoyuki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 研究員 (40603048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 得津 隆太郎  基礎生物学研究所, 環境光生物学研究部門, 助教 (60613940)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤潮 / 光 / 光合成 / プロテオーム解析 / 発芽 / 休眠胞子 / 珪藻 / 休眠期細胞 / 光発芽 / 全mRNA-seq / 生活環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the molecular mechanism of light-induced germination in resting spore of a coastal diatom. Photosynthetic activity of resting spore increased just after light-on. Quantity of photosynthetic proteins scarcely changed after light-on, but ATPase increased. Furthermore, proteome analysis indicated that proteins involved in citric cycle, glycometabolism, singling and nutritional metabolism are newly expressed after light-on. These results suggest a scenario that the resting spore used energy to activate nutritional metabolism and so on after light-on, and then photosynthesize to elongate and germinate.