Project/Area Number |
26450254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2016) National Fisheries University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIKAWA Tetsutaro 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (10371741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小針 統 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (60336328)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 水圏環境 / 漁場環境 / 物理-生物過程 / 動植物プランクトン / 対馬暖流 / 海洋レーダ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From 2014 to 2016, we carried out plankton surveys, during the surface current observation period by the Long Range Ocean Radar in the southwestern Japan Sea. The eggs and larvae of Engraulis japonicus were mainly distributed in the offshore region far from the Japanese coast. Typically, the second branch of the Tsushima Warm Current flows toward the east-northeast along the continental shelf break (about 200-m isobath). However, when the cold water in the Japan Sea intruded into the bottom layer of the continental shelf, southeastward flow was generated along the temperature front. It is considered that the southeastward flow advected the eggs and larvae from offshore to nearshore region.