Research on the conflict between Harbour Porpoise and Fisheries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUISHI Takashi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (60250502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤松 友成  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (00344333)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Ayaka
KURODA Mika
MATSUI Natsuki
MAEDA Saki
SAKURAI Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsネズミイルカ / 混獲 / 漁業 / 食性 / 行動 / A-Tag / 定置網 / 刺網 / 刺し網
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Harbour porpoise is strongly affected by human activities because its habitats is near shore. Wide range of researches are conducted in Europe and North America but little in Japan. Recently, stranding network and acoustic observation devices has developed in Japan, which enable to conduct new approach to the research of harbour porpoise. In the current study, specimens are collected from stranded and by caught harbour porpoise to analyse the diet and the conflict between fisheries. Also by using acoustic devices, observations are conducted around fishing gears to clarify the behaviour around the gears. From these result, conflicts between harbour porpoise and fisheries are described which will help to find a sound coexistence between cetacean and human.