Psychological factors affecting fishermen's willingness to cooperate toward fishery stock management in a local community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Takashi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10345184)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水産資源管理 / 心理的要因 / 協力 / 漁業者 / 因子分析 / 共分散構造分析 / 因子分液 / 水産資源 / 資源管理 / 協力行動 / コミュニティ / 利己心 / 漁業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psychological factors affecting fishermen's willingness to cooperate toward fishery stock management in a local community was investigated. A questionnaire survey was submitted to fishers in twelve fishing communities in Japan, and the answers were analyzed using factor analysis and structural equation modeling (SEM). Four latent factors were extracted from the factor analysis. "Concern with local community and fisheries" and "concern with overfishing and public's attention" were found to promote "cooperation for stock management," while "egoism" was shown to erode "cooperation for stock management." These findings are in line with the results of the coupled socioeconomic and bio-economic dynamics model (Furuzono et al., 2013), which combined the effects of social pressure within and outside fishing communities in promoting cooperation for stock management.