Project/Area Number |
26450258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KUDO Takafumi 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00293093)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 資源管理型漁業 / 資源概念 / 資源の持続的利用 / 資源の総合的利用 / 地域営漁計画 / 資源管理 / 資源管理組織 / 漁業権設定 / 漁場利用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study to examine modification and development of fishery resource management in Japan. This study is to clarify the subject of the following two points in order to achieve the purpose. The first subject is to consider the problem of sustainable utilization of fishery resources from reconsideration of the concept of 'Resource'. The second subject is to examine developmental processes and present issues of fishery resource management based on field work.The summary of this study results is as follows:Fishery resources function as 'Resource' by existence of aquatic organisms, its values and its production systems.Therefore, the problem of fishery resource management is to ensure the sustainability of aquatic organisms, its values and its production systems in which fisheries adjustment organizations consisting of fishery cooperative can be operated for systematic utilize of fishery resources.