Adaptive significance and evolution of reproductive characteristics from egg-guarding to egg-hiding in cottidae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Koya Yasunori  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30273113)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカジカ科 / 交尾 / 分子系統 / 生殖形質 / 精巣 / 精子 / 進化 / 卵隠蔽 / ニジカジカ属グループ / 分子系統解析 / 生殖関連形質 / 雄卵保護型 / 卵隠蔽型 / イダテンカジカ属 / 卵寄託 / 生殖腺 / 組織学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular phylogeny and reproductive characteristics were investigated in monophyly Alcichthys group (Alcicthys, Bero, Ocynectes, Furcina, Pseudoblennius, and Vellitor) showing copulatory reproduction in cottidae. The results of molecular phylogeny showed that Alcichtys group was divided into two clades; clade A (Alcichthys and Bero with egg-guarding type) and clade B (Furcina, Pseudoblennius, and Vellitor with egg-hiding type, and Ocynectes which reproductive style is unknown). Ocynectes which firstly branch off from other genus in clade B had the same reproductive characteristics as the egg-guarding type genus (Alcichthys and Bero), strongly suggesting to be egg-guarding type. These results denote that the ancestor species with egg-guarding type were divided into two clades; one clade (clade A) continue to maintain egg-guarding, and other clade (clade B) evolve egg-hiding from egg-guarding in Alcichthys goup.