Antibacterial activity of various nanoparticles against main fish disease bacteria causal severe damage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Syunichirou  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (80325406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords魚病 / 細菌 / 増殖抑制 / 感染防御 / ナノ粒子 / 魚病細菌 / 高分子抗菌構造体 / 抗菌活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibacterial activity of various nanoparticles against main fish disease bacteria were investigated using in vitro(plate methods) and in vivo(experimental infections) system. These nanoparticles showed enough level of antibacterial activity against Photobacterium damselae subsp. piscicida, Lactococcus garvieae, Streptococcus iniae and Vibrio alginolyticus, respectively.And, challenge tests were done by the immersion infection method using Streptococcus iniae after various administrations of nanoparticle for a fixed period of time. The results show the effectiveness of various administrations of nanoparticles against Streptococcus iniae in rainbow trout.