Geolocation of free-ranging demersal fish using tidal location method, bottom temperature by data assimilation system, and depth data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Ryo  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 教授 (80380830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勝又 勝郎  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, グループリーダー代理 (80450774)
古川 誠志郎  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), プロジェクト研究員 (90701235) [Withdrawn]
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオロギング / データ同化 / ヒラメ / マツカワ / 移動生態 / 位置推定 / 海洋潮汐予測モデル / 底魚類 / 東北太平洋 / 東北太平洋岸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geolocation using the tidal location method (TLM), which uses tidal data recorded by DSTs, has proved helpful in reconstructing the most probable track of tagged fish. In order to extend time range of successful geolocation, it is first necessary to extract the tidal signal from the depth recordings on the DSTs, and then to compare the resulting data to output from an ocean tide model. Furthermore, using statistical criteria within an estimated geographical region of confidence that was constrained by environmental and biological data (bottom depth and swimming speed), to reconstruct the geolocation of the fish. However, the current TLM approach has technical limitations. And so, we developed a new methodology that includes the diurnal K1 constituent, the second largest harmonic constituent, and bottom temperatures predicted by the data assimilated ocean model, the Japan Coastal Ocean Predictability Experiment (JCOPE2).