Establishment of diseas diagnosis using fish immune cells as marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kono Tomoya  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60527547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords魚病 / 魚類免疫 / サイトカイン / Th細胞 / 魚類 / 発現プロファイル / 魚病診断 / 発現動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fugu helper T (Th) cells expressed cytokines such as interleukin (IL)-4/13 and interferon (IFN)-gamma related to Th cell differentiation by the stimulation of recombinant Fugu IL-4/13 and IFN-gamma. And there was a difference in the induced expression patterns of cytokines between recombinant IL-4/13 and IFN-gamma stimulated cells. Analysis of cytokine production by the stimulated cells using intracellular cytokine staining assay suggested that Fugu has similar effecter Th cells with that of mammalian species. In addition, IL-4/13 and IFN-gamma were produced by the Th cells activated monocytes. Moreover, Th cells stimulated by LPS or chitosan differentiated into each different effecter Th cells. From these results, it was suggested that Th cells in fish can be used as markers of fish disease diagnosis.