Behavioral study on group dynamics of squid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yuzuru  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (30342744)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイカ類 / グループ・ダイナミックス / 社会 / 行動 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated, based on behavioral experiments, group dynamics of oval squid. The following founding were obtained. Specific interaction affects the formation of schooling behavior of oval squid. In usual, a particular individual swim out the school, and remaining individuals follows the same direction, which makes oval squid school moving various directions and distance. These interaction among the oval squid population develops ontogenetically. Similar group dynamics occurs in pharaoh cuttlefish that is less social compared with oval squid. These founding would be basic knowledge for understanding social system of squid.