Host recognition of a parasite monogenean parasite Heterobothrium okamotoi for fugu Takifugu rubripes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Shigeyuki  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (20406911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末武 弘章  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (00334326)
細谷 将  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (60526466)
田角 聡志  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (90359646)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords寄生虫 / 宿主認識 / 粘液 / 抗体 / IgM / マンノース / トラフグ / 寄生 / 脱繊毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish ectoparasites make initial contact with their hosts at body surfaces, which are covered with mucosa. Fish are the most primitive vertebrates with adaptive immunity and produce and secrete IgM into mucus. In this study, we showed that a parasite Heterobothrium okamotoi utilizes IgM to recognize their host, fugu Takifugu rubripes. Oncomiracidia of H. okamotoi shed their cilia when exposed to purified mannose-binding fractions from fugu mucus. By LC-MS/MS, proteins contained in the fraction were identified as IgM and two lectins. However, although deciliation was significantly induced by the IgM and was inhibited by mannose or a specific antibody against fugu IgM, other lectins had no effect. Immunostaining showed that fugu mannose-specific IgM binds ciliated epidermal cells of oncomiracidium. Moreover, concentrations of mannose-binding IgM in gill mucus were sufficient to induce deciliation in vitro, indicating that the parasites initially use host antibodies to colonize host gills.