The spawning ecology of Japanese eels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016)
Nihon University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shun  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (60401296)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsニホンウナギ / 卵 / 内部潮汐 / UNA-CAM / ポップアップタグ / 日周鉛直移動 / 光 / 水温 / 産卵時刻 / 産卵回遊 / 産卵場所 / 環境DNA / 産卵地点 / 回遊行動 / プレレプトセファルス / なつしま航海 / 塩分フロント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our analysis of the oceanic migratory behavior of large female Anguilla japonica silver eels with pop-up satellite archival tags found that they first use the Kuroshio Current and then go south into the open sea near the Ogasawara Islands. The daily rhythm of diel vertical migration of Japanese eels observed in the open sea and their spawning area was the same behavior found in all areas during their spawning migration. A clear relationship between the upper and lower limits of migration and the sun and moon light and water temperature was found. Their experienced temperatures estimated from the development rate of collected eggs was not significantly different from the environmental temperature from CTD data, only if spawning occurred at 1:00 at night 3 days before new moon in all cases. Therefore, we hypothesize that Japanese eels spawn at about 1:00 a.m. and internal tide patterns may contribute to the mechanisms that determine the places they spawn in the open ocean.