| Project/Area Number |
26450269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Tsutomu 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (80319657)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米山 和良 北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 助教 (30550420)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TORISAWA Shinsuke 近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (80399097)
MITSUNAGA Yasushi 近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90319658)
KAWABE Ryo 長崎大学, 環東シナ海環境資源研究センター, 教授 (80380830)
| Research Collaborator |
KADOTA Minoru テンプル大学ジャパンキャンパス, 国際ビジネス学科, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | マグロ類 / 旋網 / 行動解析 / 数値シミュレーション / ICT / まき網 / マグロ / 漁獲過程 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To assess the capture process during purse seine fishing of tuna species, the dynamic geometries of the purse seine fishing net under some operations were investigated by using a numerical simulation technique as well as by obtaining three-dimensional swimming paths of three bigeye tuna individuals during the purse seine fishing operation through dead-reckoning algorithms. The vectors of the swimming paths showed great variations in the vertical and horizontal directions. The hem of the purse seine net reached up to 200 m in depth, whereas the tuna individuals swam at depths shallower than 100 m and their swimming speeds decreased by 30% after pursing. The simulation results revealed that by 1500 s after casting the net, immature bigeye tunas could not pass through the body net because of the meshes of the net stretching in the longitudinal direction.