Project/Area Number |
26450270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
FUJII Hikaru
YAMAZAKI Keiya
INOKUMA Toru
OHASHI Shota
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 卵割阻止 / 高温刺激 / 四倍体 / 倍数化 / 単極紡錘体 / 中心小体 / 完全同型接合体 / クローン / 2回高温処理 / 分裂装置 / 微小管 / カリオメア / 染色体操作 / 第一卵割阻止 / 高温処理 / 再生阻止 / 倍数性 / 星状体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conditions for the efficient suppression of the cleavage of fertilized eggs of honmoroko by multiple times of heat shock treatment (HST) and the cytological mechanism of the polyploidization by this manipulation was elucidated. In order to prevent cleavage of normally fertilized eggs cultured at 20°C by HST at 40.5°C for 1 minute (min), it was found that the first treatment should be conducted 25 min after the fertilization (the prophase of the first cleavage), and that second treatment should be conducted 15 min after the end of the first treatment. Then polyploidization will be done successfully with high frequency (46% of hatched larvae). Under this treatment condition, it was revealed that the first cleavage was prevented with formation of a monopolar spindle at the first cell cycle immediately after the second treatment, and the daughter chromosomes could not be separated, and gathers to one pole.