Development of an innovative production system by controlling the rearing environment of fish species that are difficult to produce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yasunori  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (90247966)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Taro  近畿大学, 農学部, 研究支援員 (60454625)
Research Collaborator KURATA Michio  近畿大学, 水産研究所, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仔稚魚 / 難種苗生産魚種 / 種苗生産 / 飼育方法 / 飼育環境 / 流動制御 / 光環境 / 高密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To control mass larval death due to poor feeding, surface death, and sinking death, some experiments were performed in tuna, amberjack, and grouper, species that are difficult to mass produce. Investigation of opsin gene expression in the target species revealed that at least three opsin genes were expressed in a given fish species, and kawakawa (Euthynnus affinis) and longtooth grouper (Epinephelus bruneus) expressed >10 opsin genes. It was also suggested that the opsin gene expression in larvae differ among fish species, and food intake, behaviors, and frequency of surface death can be controlled using light of specific wavelengths. Additionally, a model of a new seed production system was developed, which includes the usage of a round bottom tank to enhance the survival rate in some target species and for high-density production during the larval death period in Pacific bluefin tuna (Thunnus orientalis).