Diognosis of initial stage of degradation of Susabi-nori by fluorescence measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Tamotsu  木更津工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (80233378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスサビノリ / 海苔 / 蛍光計測 / レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 蛍光寿命 / ラマン分光 / 蛍光スペクトル / 励起蛍光マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the diognosis of initial stage of degradation of Susabi-nori by fluorescence measurements. First, fluorescence lifetime of Susabi-nori (Porphyra yezoensis) was investigated by time-resolved fluorescence spectroscopy. It was found that the fluorescence lifetime measurement was sensitive method for the diagnosis of Susabi-nori compared with the conventional fluorescence spectroscopy. Furthermore, we measured fluorescence spectra and lifetimes in each part of Susabi-nori, and excitation emission matrix.