Development of basic technology for production of tiger pufferfish with low teeth formation to prevent mutual bite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, グループ長 (50372040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 篤志  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (30443352)
木下 政人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (60263125)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Takashi  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授
SAKUMA Tetsushi  広島大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任講師
ISHIKAWA Takashi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 研究支援職員
KAI Wataru  元国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 研究支援職員
NISHIKI Issei  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 研究支援職員
IWASAKI Yuki  元国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 研究支援職員
KISHIMOTO Kenta  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科
Murakami Yu  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科
OKADA Kazuhiro  三重県尾鷲栽培漁業センター, 所長
KASUYA Tohru  三重県尾鷲栽培漁業センター, 技師
SUGIYAMA Syouhei  三重県尾鷲栽培漁業センター, 技師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトラフグ / 切歯形成 / 突然変異 / ゲノム編集 / 切歯形成遺伝子 / 遺伝子編集 / CRISPR/Cas / 顕微注入 / 噛み合い
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reduce tooth cutting procedure to prevent mutual bite in tiger pufferfish farming, we developed the basic technology for creating individuals whose function of nine SCPP genes involved in tooth formation was suppressed. The mutants in the genes were comprehensively searched from about 850 individual which were raised from the mutagenesis treatment male, but mutants with the suppressed function were not obtained. On the other hand, by genomic editing technology we succeeded in producing pufferfish with mutations in one of SCPP genes, and the analysis using variant homozygote individuals is expected in the future.