Resolve conditions of fishing village activation by sixth industrialization of set net fishery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Tamaki Yasuji  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (80371863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桟敷 孝浩  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (10453250)
松浦 勉  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 研究開発専門員 (00371857)
清水 幾太郎  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 北海道区水産研究所, 研究開発専門員 (20425466)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Tsutomu  国立研究開発法人 水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所 経営経済研究センター, 再雇用専門員 (00371857)
SHIMIZU Ikutarou  国立研究開発法人 水産研究・教育機構, 北海道区水産研究所 さけます資源研究部, 再雇用専門員 (20425466)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords定置網漁業 / 六次産業化 / 水産加工 / レストラン / 付加価値増大 / 低・未利用魚 / 販売戦略 / 消費者評価 / 低未利用魚 / 都市近郊 / 雇用増大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seafood-processing, fishermen's market and fishermen's restaurant are main examples of sixth industrialization with set net fisheries. These facilities were operated in fishing villages in the suburbs of metropolis or near sightseeing spots attracted many guests. We resolved the sustainable conditions of fishing village activation by sixth industrrialozation with set net fisheries by field surveys. We analyzed where consumers wanted to purchase fishes caught with set net fisheries by the internet survey with Tokyo and Osaka. As consumers want to buy fishes at usual stores, set net fishermen have possibility to get the benefit by selling fishes directly to stores or a store within a store.