Lunar spawning rhythms of small pelagic species - Verification and utilization for stock assessment survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Oozeki Yoshioki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 本部, 審議役 (40371819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高須賀 明典  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (00392902)
岡村 寛  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (40371942)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords産卵生態 / 小型浮魚類 / 月齢同期性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Egg survey database with lunar age data was constructed on Japanese sardine, Japanese anchovy, chub mackerel and Pacific saury. Existence of lunar cycle was examined by the analyses of periodicity models on the spawning record of each species. In case of the Pacific saury, lunar cycle of spawning behavior was significantly observed, but it were not proved in other species.