Clarification and conservation of the characteristic of the local population through the spawning season variation between the Japanese fluvial sculpin population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionGifu Prefectural Research Institute for Fisheries and Aquatic Environments
Principal Investigator
Fujii Ryouji  岐阜県水産研究所, 下呂支所, 専門研究員 (70455525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古屋 康則  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30273113)
棗田 孝晴  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00468993)
田原 大輔  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (20295538)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカジカ / 個体群 / 産卵期 / 放流 / 産卵期変異 / 固有性 / 個体群固有性 / 生殖周期 / 地域個体群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explain the risk of genetic disturbance by disorder transplantation, the spawning experiments and river investigations was conducted to reveal the difference of the spawning season among populations in the Japanese fluvial sculpin.
Populations of different environments start spawning at different times, even at the same temperature. It was considered began to spawn is irrelevant as the timing of temperature change, such as minimum temperature or increased to a specific water temperature. Therefore it was thought that the start spawning of the Japanese fluvial sculpin was determined not by the water temperature at that time but by other factors such as the light cycle.