Control of histamine-producing bacteria using bacteriophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Koji  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (40250500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒスタミン / ヒスタミン生成菌 / バクテリオファージ / 微生物制御 / ヒスタミン食中毒 / ファージセラピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was investigated the characterization of newly isolated bacteriophages infected to histamaine-producing Morganella morganii and Photobacterium damselae, and utilization of bacteriophages for control of the pathogens and histamine accumulation. Three strains, FSP1, ΦMV-1 and ΦMV-4, for M.morganii and a strain, Phda1, for P.damselae were successfully isolated from river waters in this study. The viable count of M. morganii and histamine accumulation inhibited on tuna meat by the FSP1 treatment. This result suggests that bacteriophages such as FSP1 and Phda1 could be used as a biocontrol agent against M. morganii and P.damselae for treatment of infectious disease treatment or food decontamination.