Transcriptional profiling of olfactory inprinting-related molecules in chum salmon brain using next-generation sequencer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Hideaki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (40289575)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサケ / 母川回帰 / 嗅覚 / 刷込 / 脳 / 嗅球 / 終脳 / 次世代シーケンサー / 母川刷込 / トランスクリプトーム / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, genes involved in olfactory imprinting (OI) and memory retrieval (OMR) were searched in the chum salmon olfactory center. Transcriptome analyses using next-generation sequencer were carried out on olfactory center of the seaward migration (OI period) juveniles and the homeward migration (OMR period) adult salmon. In each period of seaward and homeward migration, these genes indicates the minimum expression at the silent stage, and indicated expression higher than 10 fold from silent stage at active stage. In this selective condition, the same genes were not contained in both selected transcripts. The molecules of pre-synaptic vesicle exocytosis, cell-growth/differentiation, etc. were included in the OI-related candidate genes. On the other hand, some neurotransmitter receptors were included in the OMR-related candidate genes. Our results suggest that different gene groups are mainly functioning to OI and OMR in Pacific salmon.