Studies on mechanisms underlying formation of lipid droplets in oocytes of teleost fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Todo Takashi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 准教授 (60303111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARA Akihiko  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 名誉教授 (40091483)
HIRAMATSU Naoshi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10443920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵形成 / 卵母細胞 / 卵成長 / 中性脂質 / 油球 / 卵濾胞 / リポタンパク / リポタンパク質 / 生理 / 魚類 / 卵黄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously shown about the mechanisms underlying formation of lipid droplets in teleost oocytes as follows; plasma very low density lipoprotein is the major carrier of neutral lipids to oocyte lipid droplets, and Vldl is metabolized at the outside of oocyte, then free fatty acids derived from the Vldl metabolism are incorporated into oocyte. In this study, we focused on the role of lipoprotein lipase (Lpl), a key enzyme of Vldl metabolism, and analyzed its expression pattern in ovarian follicle using salmonids, medaka, pipefish and zebrafish. As the results, it was suggested that the presence of Lpl expressed in ovarian follicle cells is indispensable for the formation of lipid droplets in oocytes.