A study on the mechanisms of energy production in super salmon and its appl ication for cultured fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO TOSHIKI  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10217797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白川 仁  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40206280)
Research Collaborator DEVLIN R. H.  カナダ水産海洋省国立ウエストバンクーバー研究所, 遺伝子工学部門, 部長
SOGA TOMOYOSHI  慶應義塾大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農林水産物 / 水産学 / 栄養学 / 組換え食品 / バイオテクノロジー / 生理学 / 国際情報交流(カナダ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth in fish is regulated by the growth hormone (GH)-insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-I axis. Little is known concerning the in vivo levels of metabolites, energy production and the mechanism of enhancement of growth in GH transgenic fish. The present study examined the features of GH transgenic coho salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch) by metabolomic and mitochondrial function analysis. The difference found between transgenic (T) and non-transgenic (NT) fish was that glycolysis metabolite levels changed in the muscle of transgenic fish. The feature of metabolites in T fish which were fully fed after ration-restriction was not similar to that in fully-fed T fish. Mitochondrial function in the muscle of T fish was found to be promoted by GH transgenesis. The results suggest that GH transgenesis can improve the metabolic pathway and mitochondrial function associated with rapid growth.