Investigation of molecular mechanism for nitrogen metabolism in Pyropia yezoensis based on functional characteristics of the PyDUR3 isoforms associated with urea transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA Makoto  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (60303757)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords紅藻 / スサビノリ / 尿素 / 輸送体 / 窒素代謝 / DUR3遺伝子 / 色落ち / 施肥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three DUR3-like genes (PyDUR3.1/3.2/3.3) with different functional properties, which may be involved in uptake and transport of urea and play important roles in nitrogen metabolism in Pyropia yezoensis (Rhodophyta), have been identified. In this study, expression characteristics of PyDUR3.1/3.2/3.3 depending on the life history phase as well as the nutrient conditions, and partial nucleotide sequences of the upstream regions associated with the regulation of their expression were clarified. Although urea, amino acid, and nucleic acid metabolic pathways in P. yezoensis thalli were greatly influenced by nutrient starvation, each metabolism was restored by chemical fertilization using urea. These results indicate that some metabolites involved in the metabolic pathways mentioned above, are effective in evaluating physiological condition of P. yezoensis thalli.