Development of enzymatic saccharification method for complete utilization of seaweed biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Akihiko  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 教授 (20155360)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海藻 / セルラーゼ / アミラーゼ / アオサ / アラメ / ラミナラン / フロロタンニン / EHEP / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine algae can provide a high-yield source of biofuels without compromising food supplies. The marine gastropod, the sea hare Aplysia kurodai, shows clear feeding preference for sea lettuce and brown algae such as Eisenia bicyclis. Therefore, research on the glucose production system of sea hares from seaweed polysaccharides could contribute important new insights into the development of biofuel processing technologies from seaweed. To investigate the digestive amylolytic system in marine invertebrates, comprehensive enzymatic analysis of amylolytic glucanases in A. kurodai was performed. Our findings provide the first example of an enzymatic process of glucose liberation from starch in the digestive fluid of invertebrates.
Furthermore, a novel 25 kDa protein that enhances E. bicyclis saccharification by β-glucosidases (BGLs) was purified from the digestive fluid of A. kurodai, and its cDNA was cloned. EHEP protects BGLs from phlorotannin inhibition by binding to phlorotannins.