Local and systemic adaptive immunity toward viral infection via mucosal organs in teleost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Somamoto Tomonori  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40403993)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粘膜ワクチン / 魚 / 獲得免疫 / ウイルス / ギンブナ / 腸管 / 不活化ウイルス / 細胞性免疫 / T細胞 / 腸 / T細胞 / 鰓 / 局所免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand potential of mucosal tissues (gills and intestine) as vaccination sites for inducing adaptive systemic immunity, we investigated T-cell immunity following direct gill infection method, which exposes virus only to gills and anal intubation. Gene expression analysis and flow cytometry analysis showed that vaccination with viral antigen to the mucosal tissues can induced virus-specific T cell immunity in both systemic (kidney) and mucosal (gill and intestine) organs. In addition, the mucosal vaccination could induce specific cell-mediated cytotoxicity and secretion of CHNV-specific IgM in serum, indicating that local priming of the gill site can generate adaptive systemic immunity. Interestingly, intestinal vaccination with inactive virus could induce Th-1 immune response, and provide efficient protection against the virus infection. These findings suggest that the gills and intestine could be prospective antigen-sensitization sites for mucosal vaccination.