Research on the fish cytosolic LPS sensor and its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hikima Junichi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70708130)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトラフグ / NLR / カスパーセ1 / インフラマソーム / メダカ / LPS / NLRファミリー遺伝子 / 炎症反応 / 炎症性サイトカイン遺伝子 / パターン認識 / 魚類 / NOD様受容体(NLR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To discover the first sensor to recognize LPS in the cytosol, the genes consisted of inflammasome were cloned in Fugu (Takifugu rubripes). These genes were significantly induced in the kidney cells stimulated with nigericin, silica and alum. Furthermore, medaka (Oryzias latipes) NLR-PYD and Caspase-1 genes were also cloned and the caspase-1 activity were demonstrated and confirmed. These suggest that there is probably an inflammasome-like activation system in fish.