Studies about the regulatory mechanisms of gene expression focusing on the small RNA in dinoflagellates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kobiyama Atsushi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (60337988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords渦鞭毛藻 / 低分子RNA / 遺伝子発現 / 発現調節機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the regulatory mechanisms of gene expression in a dinoflagellate, Alexandrium tamarense, and focused on the functions of small RNA (sRNA). We had already isolated 34-nt sRNA; we investigated the possible existence of molecules that bind to the sRNA to clarify the function of the sRNA of A. tamarense, and we revealed the possibility that the sRNA binds to some molecules in the cell. We determined the nucleotide sequences of the peripheral region of the sRNA gene on genomic DNA and predicted the precursor cDNA of the sRNA. We tried to isolate a similar sRNA from A. catenella and Symbiodinium. As a result, a similar sRNA was isolated from only A. catenella. Next, to confirm the existence of Argonaute proteins in A. tamarense, we employed PCR and amplified the DNA fragment encoding the PIWI domain of Argonaute. Moreover, we revealed that putative transcription factor binds to the 5' untranscribed region of an A. tamarense gene.