| Project/Area Number |
26450291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aquatic life science
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
YABU Takeshi 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 研究員 (00551756)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 倫明 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 教授 (80344323)
今村 伸太朗 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80510007)
司馬 肇 (張培淦 / 司馬 肇(張培淦)) 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90256834)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | セラミド / アポトーシス / セラミド結合性タンパク質 / 解離定数 / 代謝・酵素 / セラミド結合蛋白質 / 水産化学 / ストレス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a biochemical approach to identify direct targets of ceramide, a sphingolipid that plays an important role in cell signaling as a second messenger, we performed an affinity chromatography. Western blot analysis of the eluted proteins using a variety of antibodies against both pro- and anti-apoptotic molecules, we successfully identified the B-cell lymphoma interacting mediator (Bim) as a novel ceramide-binding molecule. Using the purified recombinant Bim protein and its truncated form expressed, we carried out a series of in vitro binding experiments. Our results indicated that ceramide specifically binds to Bim protein through a hydrophobic domain located at its C-terminal end; the dissociation constant was 21.71 nM. Our present study revealed that specific binding of ceramide to the C-terminal hydrophobic domain of Bim is a critical step for signaling the cells to apoptosis through the destruction of mitochondria in response to either cytokine stimulations or stress conditions.