Mechanism for nutrient absorption and thermogenesis in dolphins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Miwa  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70409069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOU Takuya  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20307820)
FUNASAKA Noriko  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 助教 (50616175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords栄養摂取 / 熱産生 / 熱保持 / 鯨類 / 体熱の産生 / 体熱の保持 / 栄養吸収 / 温度適応 / uncoupling protein / 甲状腺ホルモン / 脂肪代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our studies in bottlenose dolphins revealed that (1) molecules involving in digestion and absorption of nutrients are expressed throughout the intestine with most abundanct distribution in the posterior region of the intestine and the strongest expression of lipid-related molecules, (2) thermogenesis may occur mainly in the skeletal muscle through metabolic processes induced by TH and functions of uncoupling protein 3, (3) circulating T4 level is decreased in winter and NYP level is increased in autumn and winter in dolphins at an aquarium in which water temperature in the pool fluctuates greatly, and (4) cellular ATP synthesis is increased by both of T3 and T4 administrations in comparison with control. Collectively, it is suggested that dolphins may generate heat in the skeletal muscle under the control of TH by using nutrients absorbed actively throughout the intestine, but their metabolic activity may be suppressed in winter, possibly for fat accumulation.