Identification and application for rapid diagnostic method of organ-specific biomarker in dolphin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ITOU Takuya  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (20307820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Miwa  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (70409069)
SUZUKI Yuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30712492)
Research Collaborator SEGAWA Takao
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイルカ / バイオマーカー / micro RNA / 診断 / 炎症 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, microRNAs (miRNAs) are focused on the role of biomarker because they are stable in serum and plasma, and some of them express in the specific organs and increase with the organ injury. Thus miRNAs may be very useful as biomarkers for monitoring the health and condition of dolphins and for detecting disorders in aquariums. Here, a small RNA library was made from dolphin lung, liver and spleen, and miRNA expression patterns were then determined for 15 different tissues. We identified 62 conserved miRNA homologs in the dolphin small RNA library and found high expression miRNAs in specific tissues: miR-125b and miR-221 were highly expressed in brain, miR-23b in heart, miR-199a and miR-223 in lung, and miR-122-5p in liver. Some of these tissue-enriched miRNAs may be useful as specific and sensitive diagnostic blood biomarkers for organ injury in dolphins.