gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) in the kuruma prawn Marsupenaeus japonicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Ohira Tsuyoshi  神奈川大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10361809)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生殖腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / GnRH / クルマエビ / 成熟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) is known to regulate and maintain reproductive functions. Recently, new GnRH has been purified from the American crayfish Procambarus clarkii and its primary structure has been determined. This was the first GnRH from crustacean species. In order to find out the kuruma prawn Marsupenaeus japonicus GnRH, we conducted RNA-seq analysis in this study. Although a homology search using the amino acid sequence of P. clarkii GnRH as a query was conducted, any homologs were not identified in the contigs. On the other hand, three molecules which are members of GnRH superfamily were found out. The three molecules were adipokinetic hormone (AKH)/red pigment concentrating hormone (RPCH), corazonin (Crz), and AKH/corazonin-related peptides (ACP). The three peptides were chemically synthesized and injected into female shrimps. As a result, vitellogenic oocytes were observed in two out of 11 shrimps. Therefore, any of the three peptides may be M. japonicus GnRH.