Endocrine contorol of sea cucumber maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Yamano Keisuke  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, センター長 (10372020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 篤志  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (30443352)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナマコ / 卵成熟 / 産卵 / 種苗生産 / 成熟 / 繁殖生態 / 内分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various sea cucumbers have been listed as a dangerous species. In this study, the reproductive ecology and endocrine controls of maturation of tropical sea cucumber species are examined to obtain basic information for establishing artificial seed production methods for those species.
In Amami area, Kagoshima, the reproductive ecology of 4 sea cucumber species was examined. A spawning season of these species was from May to August, while the exact timing and duration differed among species. Effects of cubifrin, a spawing inducer in the Japanese sea cucumber, and ovarian extracts from the these species for inducing oocyte maturation were examined. Cubifrin induced oocyte maturation only in a certain species, whereas ovarian extracts from these species induced it in various species.