Studies on molecular mechanisms in the acquisition of maturational competence of red seabream, Pagrus major
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Okuzawa Koichi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, センター長 (00211813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇治 督  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (40372049)
風藤 行紀  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 増養殖研究所, グループ長 (60399996)
藤原 篤志  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 中央水産研究所, 主幹研究員 (30443352)
Research Collaborator SATOH Mana
NYUJI Mitsuo
YAMAGUCHI Toshiya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵成熟 / 卵成熟能 / マダイ / トランスクリプトーム / 卵濾胞 / ステロイドホルモン / 遺伝子発現 / hCG / 卵成熟誘起ステロイド / ゲノム / 次世代シークエンサー / 半数体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcriptomes were compared between maturationally competent and incompetent ovarian follicles of red seabream, Pagrus major. Gene expressions of luteinizing hormone receptor and progesterone receptors of competent follicles were 8 and 6 times higher than incompetent ones, respectively. An artificial induction of the competency by human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) resulted in up-regulations of the genes encoding enzymes catalyzing sex steroid hormone syntheses, tight junction protein, etc. Among them, a putative gene with enhanced gene expression of around 900-fold by hCG is estimated as the key enzyme catalyzing production of maturation-inducing steroid.