Mechanism of harmful rumor occurrence among livestock farmers and risk communication as its reduction strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kubota-Miyazaki Satoko  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教 (90571117)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords風評被害 / 家畜伝染病 / リスクコミュニケーション / 地域コミュニティ / 情報処理過程 / 家畜感染症 / 情報処理型 / 構造方程式モデル / 行動経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused on the harmful rumor among livestock farmers that are considered to have mental and economic damage even after elimination of infectious animal disease or notifiable infectious disease. The actual condition and its mechanism were clarified. The close relationship among people within the local area does not reduce the spread of the harmful rumors. Therefore, it is necessary to make a communication manual in advance. In addition, information processing and psychological factor were involved in the evasive behavior and information disclosure intention to the bovine leukemia virus-infected farm.