Strategy for globalization of wheat main production area- Aggregation of agricultural land use, Improvement of quality, and Collaboration with vendors -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hidenobu  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70240223)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小麦 / グローバル化対応 / 戦略 / 農地利用集積 / 品質向上 / 対実需者連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, as globalization progresses in the agricultural field, we examined what kind of strategies each main wheat production area is trying to achieve, by field survey which is focusing on aggregation of agricultural land use, improvement of quality, and collaboration with vendors. As a result of the research, we found that each main wheat production area tried to maximally deal with the above three items within possible range. In the future, strategies are also required that take into account the conditions of each main production area. And in order to make the strategy of each main production area effective, the government policy is indispensable which is securing financial resources for price/income supplementation.