Impact of Consumers' Active Behavior on Producers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26450302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Wataru  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (70211141)
Research Collaborator FUJISHINA TOMOUMI
HIROMASA YUKIO
YOSHINAKA SATOSHI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経営主体 / 産消提携 / 主体性 / コミュニケーション / 提携 / 経験回数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following points were clarified as characteristics of the exchange between the co-op and producer groups. The exchange between co-ops and producer groups will increase as the transaction amount increases. Co-op members try different approaches on the producer side. Producers are more independent. Many producers who actively communicate with consumers become leaders in regional agriculture, build career paths to become leaders, and become financially self-sustaining. Producer groups directly involved with consumers will create new production and distribution styles, including transportation and cultivation methods. In addition, even if producers participate in the exchange once, there are a region that receives stimulation and a region that does not receive stimulation unless they participate multiple times. As a result, the relationship between co-op and producers promotes the growth of producers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農業構造の変化は提携生産者がいる地域だからといって提携生産者団体の規模にあまり関係せず他の地域と顕著な違いがないこと、提携生産者団体の中には市町村単位で組織化しているものから、ごく限られた人数の団体まで幅広く存在し、依然として渾然として明確なタイプ分けが困難であるが、消費者と直接関わる生産者団体は総じて新たな生産・流通様式の形成に取り組んでおり、新たな農産物流通の潮流を構築する可能性がある。